Weekly Menu

Menu for the Inn at Apple Ridge - December 8th - December 14th
 SUNDAY 12/8/19MONDAY 12/9/19TUESDAY 12/10/19WEDNESDAY 12/11/19THURSDAY 12/12/19FRIDAY 12/13/19SATURDAY 12/14/19
BreakfastOatmeal
Scrambled Eggs
Mini Frittata
Bacon
Hashbrowns
Toast
Fresh Seasonal Fruit
Oatmeal
Scrambled Eggs
Fried Egg
Sausage Patty
Pancakes with Syrup
Toast
Fruit:
Seasonal
Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat
Scrambled Eggs
Bacon & Egg Bake
Toast
Seasonal Fruit
Oatmeal
Scrambled Eggs
Sausage
Toast
Seasonal Fruit
Oatmeal
Scrambled Eggs
Grits
French Toast
Toast
Seasonal Fruit
Oatmeal
Cheese Omelet
Sausage
English Muffin
Seasonal Fruit
Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat
Scrambled Eggs
Fried Eggs
Blueberry Waffle
Seasonal Fruit
LunchCrunchy Baked Ranch Chicken
Red Bliss Potatoes
Broccoli and Cheese
Roll
Carrot Cake
Beef Stew Pot Pie
Whole Baby Carrots
Biscuit
Cherry Pie
Pork Chop Supreme
Mashed Potatoes
Green Beans
Wheat Bread
Peanut Butter Brownies
Gravy
Boxed Lunch
Turkey Potato Au Gratin
Peas & pearl Onions
Wheat Bread
Chocolate Cream Pie
Mustard Glazed Beef
Roasted Sweet Potato Wedges
Spinach
Roll
Pumpkin Bar
Chicken and Dumplings
Mixed Vegetables
Biscuit
Red Velvet Cake
DinnerSalmon Patty
Rice Pilaf
Creamed Peas
Roll
Chilled Peaches
Chunky Vegetable Soup
Pickled Asian Slaw
Egg Salad Sandwich
Orange Wedges
Chicken Cordon Bleu
Egg Noodles
Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Roll
Berry Applesauce
Holiday PartyPork with Gravy
White Rice
Oriental Vegetable Blend
Roll
Mixed Melon Salad
Cheese Pizza
Capri Vegetable Blend
Tossed Salad
Buttered Breadstick
Fruit Cocktail
Italian Vegetable and Bean Soup
Hamburger
LTO
Waffle Fries
Apple Slices

Activity Calendar

Activity Calendar, December 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1234567
8:30 Coffee Corner (AC) 9:30 Church Service with
Gary (Chapel)
10:30 Sunday Stroll
1:00 Browns vs Steelers (P)

Sunday Movie Double Feature 2:00 Grumpy Old Men (MT)
6:00 Grumpier Old Men (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:30 Suspend: Table
Game of Balance (AR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
2:00 Pet Therapy: Sally
3:30 LCR (DR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Craft: Ornament
10:30 Walking Club
1:30 Christmas around the World (Live Presentation with Mike from the Library) (Pub)
3:30 Manicures (AR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (Brooke)
10:15 Snack (Brooke)
10:30 Holiday Cards (AR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:00 Book Cart
6:00 Movie (MT)
10:00 Brain Teasers (AR)
10:30 Jenga (AR)
11:00 What’s In The Box (AR)
1:30 Outing: Richfield
Library & Ice Cream
3:00 Movie Matinee (MT)
6:00 Revere Lamplighters
(Live Entertainment) (DR)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:00 Pet Therapy: Moxie
10:30 Brooke Bingo
1:30 The General Store:
Open Hour
3:00 Happy Hour (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)
10:30 Uno (DR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:00 Movie Matinee (MT)
8:00 OSU in Big 10 Championship Game (P)
891011
121314
8:30 Coffee Corner (AC)
9:30 Church Service with
Gary (Chapel)
10:30 Sunday Stroll
1:00 Browns vs Bengals (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:15 Snack
10:30 Walker Decorating (AR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:30 Live Performance: Coal Ridge Choir
6:00 Movie (MT)
Mildred’s Birthday!
9:30 Baking: Cookies (AR)
10:30 Walking Club
11:00 Catholic Communion (CH)
1:30 The Making of “It’s A Wonderful Life” (P)
3:30 Manicures (Brooke)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (Brooke)
10:15 Snack (Brooke)
10:30 Craft: Ornament (AR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:00 Gift Tags (AR)
4:30 Holiday Party
With Ralph the Accordion Man (Live Entertainment)
9:30 Make & Sip: Sugar-Free Egg Nog (AR)
11:00 Sorry: Game (AR)
1:00 Outing: Shopping
at TJ Maxx
3:30 Craft: Gift Bags (AR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:00 Pet Therapy: Moxie
10:30 Brooke Bingo
1:30 The General Store:
Open Hour
3:00 Happy Hour (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)
10:00 Bingo (DR)
2:00 Piano Recital (DR)
(Live Entertainment)
3:30 Guggenheim Game with Judy in the front Lobby
6:00 Movie (MT)
15161718192021
8:30 Coffee Corner (AC) 9:30 Church Service with
Gary (Chapel)
10:30 Sunday Stroll
2:05 Browns vs Cardinals (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)

Lillian’s Birthday!
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:30 Cooking: Chex Mix (AR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
2:45 Snack (DR)
3:00 Food Committee (DR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
Elizabeth D’s Birthday!
10:00 Brain Puzzles (AR)
10:30 Walking Club
11:00 Decorate the Gingerbread
House Game (AR)
2:00 Resident Council (DR)
3:30 Manicures (AR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (Brooke)
10:15 Snack (Brooke)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:30 Snowperson Craft with Bree (AR)
5:45 Holiday Carolers and Refreshments
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Morning Movie (MT)
10:00 Candy Cane Treat
2:00 Santa Visit (DR)
3:00 Bible Study with
Gary in the Chapel
6:00 Movie (MT)
7:30 Outing: Holiday Lights Sightseeing Drive
Jacqueline’s Birthday!
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:00 Pet Therapy: Moxie
10:30 Brooke Bingo
1:15 Live: St. Peregrine Academy Children’s Choir
3:00 Happy Hour (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)
10:30 Cappuccino,
Cookies, and Trivia
in the Apple Cafe
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:00 Movie Matinee (MT)
6:00 Duane Carlson
Live Entertainment (DR)
2223 Happy Hanukkah! 2425 Merry Christmas262728
8:30 Coffee Corner (AC)
9:30 Church Service with
Gary (Chapel)
10:30 Sunday Stroll
1:00 Browns vs Ravens (P)
2:00 Movie Matinee (MT)
6:00 Holiday Carolers: Springfield HS Spartanaires
Punch & Cookies
Jane’s Birthday!
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:15 Hanukkah Secret Message (AR)
10:30 Hanukkah Craft (AR)
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:00 General Store Open
6:00 Movie (MT)
Helen’s Birthday!
Dorothy’s Birthday!
10:00 Spin The Dreidel (AR)
10:30 Walking Club
11:00 Holiday Humor (AR)
2:30 Cookie Decorating (AR)
3:30 Manicures (Brooke)
6:00 Movie (MT)

10:00 Morning Movie
1:30 Bingo (DR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
6:30 Popcorn


9:30 Wheel of Fortune (AR)
10:00 Hot Cocoa (AR)
11:00 Badminton (DR)
1:30 Trivia (MT)
3:00 Dingo (AR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:00 Pet Therapy: Moxie
10:30 Brooke Bingo
1:30 The General Store:
Open Hour
3:00 Happy Hour (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)
10:30 Blackjack (21)
with Judy (DR)

1:30 Bingo (DR)

3:00 Movie Matinee (MT)
293031
8:30 Coffee Corner (AC)
9:30 Church Service with
Gary (Chapel)
10:30 Sunday Stroll
1:00 Browns vs Bengals (P)
6:00 Movie (MT)
9:30 Exercise w/ PT (DR)
10:30 Outing: Lunch at
Applebee’s
1:30 Bingo (DR)
3:00 Mad Libs for the New Year (DR)
6:00 Movie (MT)
10:00 Chicken Soup for
the Soul (AR)
10:30 Walking Club
11:00 Catholic Communion (CH)
2:00 Early New Year’s Eve Countdown & Toast (PUB)
3:30 Manicures (AR)
6:00 Movie (MT)